Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data automatically collected

Grafton Group plc ("we") log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your occupation

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested when you sign up for the email Alert service available on this site.

Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect anonymous visitor information like IP addresses, browser types (such as Internet Explorer or Netscape), referring pages and pages visited. We collect this non-personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide anonymous statistical analysis of web page traffic patterns for our web site
  2. To administer our web site and servers
  3. To allow for auditing of our services by third parties
  4. To improve our web site

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors' traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Anonymous use of Cookies

If appropriate, we will use cookies on this site when users first register for webcasts. This ensures that on subsequent visits, if the cookie has not been deleted, they will not be asked to re-register. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating the site. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

The cookie information does not include personal data such as name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address. In addition, we do not link cookies to personal data such as name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment - please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions.

Your rights

In addition to the Group's safeguards, personal data is protected in Ireland and the UK by the various Data Protection Acts. These provide, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies online. You can do this by using the "login" link at the beginning of the Alerting Service page.

Policy changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Security

Investis Limited who operates the email alerts service on this website and Grafton Group plc treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.